Privacy Policy

Lofts4Storage are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers and visitors to our website. You can have confidence that we do not sell or trade personal data with other companies and businesses. We manage any personal data lawfully.

Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons to support the function of our website and customer experience. You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser however disabling cookies may disable the functionality and features on the site. For this reason, It is recommended that you leave on all cookies.

We use cookies for the management of the ‘contact us’ process and general administration. When you submit data to through our contact form cookies may be set to remember your details for future correspondence.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is viewed and operates. During testing cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site and ensure we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

Various social media and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including Facebook and Instagram will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Personal Information

We only store information that you have consented to provide. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to send you order/delivery acknowledgements, to tell you about what’s new at Lofts4Storage and various offers with our products & services, and also to check you’re happy and satisfied.

When you enter into a contract with us we will ask you to provide personal information such as;

  • full name
  • address
  • contact numbers, and
  • email address.

This information is stored in our ordering system and your personal information is protected by strict security measures. This data will not be used for any other purpose other than what you as the data subject(s) has been made aware of.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve this service. You can unsubscribe to mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or you can request that your personal information be deleted from our system altogether by emailing office@lofts4stroage.co.uk

Our partners

Lofts4Storage work with business who support our website and other business systems and with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

How Long do we keep your information

We will retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Your Rights?

To the best of our ability, we will ensure that any personal data we collect is accurate, kept up to date and correct.

You are entitled to request data from us, as your Data Subject Rights (further information can be found here on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk). These include:

  • Right of access to your personal information and information about how we process it.
  • Right to rectification to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate.
  • Right to erasure (Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.
  • Right to restrict processing of your personal information.
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.
  • Right to object to processing of your personal information.

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights, please contact office@lofts4storage.co.uk

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator if your legal rights have been infringed with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may make changes to the content of this privacy notice in the future, and we will ensure current versions are made available.

Disclaimer

Lofts4Storage makes every effort to ensure that the information provided on its website is accurate. However, this is not a guarantee, and accept no liability for any information or advice given via its website.

Get a Quote